Program

Ramification in Algebra and Geometry

16-20 May 2011

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Full program [PDF]. List of abstracts [PDF].

A sampling of the talks were recorded in video format and are now available.

Monday 16 May 2011 (Day 1)

All talks in White Hall 208
09:00 - 09:10 Welcome and announcements
09:10 - 10:00 David Harbater
Saltman's generic Galois extensions and problems in field theory
[abstract] [PDF]
10:00 - 10:30 coffee
10:30 - 11:10 Eva Bayer-Fluckiger
Isometries of quadratic spaces
[abstract]
11:20 - 12:10 Alexander Merkurjev
Essential dimension in algebra
[abstract]
12:10 - 02:00 lunch
02:00 - 02:40 Julia Hartmann
Local-global principles for torsors over arithmetic curves
[abstract] [PDF]
02:50 - 03:30 Kirill Zainoulline
The Grothendieck gamma filtration and the Rost invariant
[abstract] [PDF]
03:30 - 04:00 Coffee
04:00 - 04:40 Anne Queguiner-Mathieu
J-invariant and triality
[abstract] [PDF]
04:50 - 05:30 Jack Sonn
On the minimal ramification problem for semiabelian groups
[abstract]
06:30 - 08:30 Early-career participant welcome reception in the Math & Science Center, 2nd floor
First panel: David Harbater, Kelly McKinnie, John Voight
Second panel: Alex Babinski, Anthony Ruozzi, Nivedita Bhaskhar, Sam Blinstein, Wanshung Wong


Tuesday 17 May 2011 (Day 2)

All talks in White Hall 208
09:00 - 09:50 Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène
Unramified cohomology
[abstract] [PDF]
09:50 - 10:20 Coffee
10:20 - 11:00 Max-Albert Knus
Triality, from projective geometry to cohomology
[abstract] [PDF]
11:10 - 11:50 Kelly McKinnie
Lifting Brauer classes to function fields of p-adic curves.
[abstract] [PDF]
11:50 - 02:00 Lunch
02:00 - 02:50 V. Suresh
Division algebras over function fields of surfaces-d'après Saltman
[abstract] [PDF]
03:00 - 03:40 Max Lieblich
Saltman's meteorology
[abstract]
03:40 - 04:10 Coffee
04:10 - 04:50 Louis Rowen
An algebraic approach to tropical mathematics
[abstract] [PDF]
05:00 - 05:40 Adrian Wadsworth
SK1 for valued division algebras, graded division algebras, and twisted rational division algebras
[abstract]
06:00 - 09:00 Conference banquet at Silverbell Pavilion at the Emory Conference Center Hotel (see map) (cash bar 06:00 - 07:00, buffet 07:00 - 09:00)

Wednesday 18 May 2011 (Day 3)

Talks in White Hall 208
09:00 - 09:40 Boris Kunyavskii
Equations in simple algebras
[abstract] [PDF]
09:50 - 10:10 coffee
10:10 - 10:50 Nikita Semenov
Shells of twisted flag varieties and non-decomposibility of the Rost invariant
[abstract]
11:00 - 12:15 Graduate student session:
Jodi Black
Zero Cycles on Principal Homogeneous Spaces
[abstract] [PDF]

Jérôme Ducoat
Cohomological invariants of finite Coxeter groups
[abstract] [PDF]

Alexander Duncan
Versal Torsors
[abstract] [PDF]

David Grimm
Sums of squares in function fields in one variable
[abstract] [PDF]

Alena Pirutka
Unramified cohomology and Chow groups
[abstract] [PDF]

Maksim Zhykhovich
Motivic decomposability of generalized Severi-Brauer varieties
[abstract] [PDF]
12:15 - 02:00 Lunch
02:00 - 02:40 Nikita Karpenko
Incompressibility of generic orthogonal grassmannians
[abstract] [PDF]
02:50 - 03:30 Brendan Hassett
Families of quartic del Pezzo surfaces
[abstract]
03:40 - 04:10 Coffee
Talks in White Hall 208 Talks in White Hall 205
04:10 - 04:40 Bianca Viray
Descent on elliptic surfaces and transcendental Brauer elements
[abstract] [PDF]
Roland Lötscher
Essential dimension of separable subalgebras
[abstract] [PDF]
04:50 - 05:20 Anthony Várilly-Alvarado
Transcendental obstructions to weak approximation on general K3 surfaces
[abstract] [PDF]
Mark MacDonald
Essential p-dimension of normalizers of maximal tori
[abstract] [PDF]
05:30 - 06:00 Eliyahu Matzri
Non cyclic algebras with n-central elements.
[abstract] [PDF]
Sanghoon Baek
Essential dimension of simple algebras and its application to algebraic groups of type An
[abstract] [PDF]

Thursday 19 May 2011 (Day 4)

Talks in White Hall 208
09:00 - 09:40 Philippe Gille
Torsors over Laurent polynomial rings and extended affine Lie algebras
[abstract]
09:40 - 10:20 coffee
10:20 - 11:00 Vladimir Chernousov
On conjugacy of Cartan subalgebras in extended affine Lie algebras
[abstract]
11:10 - 12:25 Graduate student session:
Charles De Clercq
Motivic indecomposable summands of projective PGL1(A)-homogeneous varieties
[abstract] [PDF]

Eli Geva
The cyclicity question for the projective Schur group
[abstract] [PDF]

Yong Hu
Quadratic forms over fraction fields of two-dimensional henselian domains
[abstract] [PDF]

Hilaf Hasson
Questions concerning the regular realizability of groups over the projective line over various fields.
[abstract] [PDF]

Yongqi Liang
Brauer-Manin obstruction for rational points and for 0-cycles.
[abstract] [PDF]

James Stankewicz
Rational points on Atkin-Lehner twists of Shimura Curves at ramified primes
[abstract] [PDF]
12:25 - 02:10 Lunch
02:10 - 02:50 Andrei Rapinchuk
On division algebras having the same maximal subfields
[abstract] [PDF]
03:00 - 03:40 Detlev Hoffmann
Witt kernels - a survey
[abstract] [PDF]
03:40 - 04:10 Coffee
Talks in White Hall 208 Talks in White Hall 205
04:10 - 04:40 Michael Natapov
A graph theoretic approach to graded identities
[abstract] [PDF]
Andrew Dolphin
Decomposition of Algebras in Characteristic 2
[abstract] [PDF]
04:50 - 05:20 Olivier Haution
Integrality of the Chern character and Steenrod operations for Chow groups
[abstract]
James O'Shea
Isotropy over function fields of Pfister forms
[abstract] [PDF]
05:30 - 06:00 John Voight
Quaternion rings and ternary quadratic forms
[abstract] [PDF]
Mélanie Raczek
The 3-Pfister number of quadratic forms
[abstract] [PDF]
07:00 - 09:00 Conference banquet at Houston Mill House (see map)
09:00 - 10:30 Open problem session in Oak Amphitheater at Emory Conference Center Hotel
Transcription of questions [PDF].

Friday 20 May 2011 (Day 5)

Talks in White Hall 208
09:00 - 09:40 Jean-Pierre Tignol
Total ramification
[abstract] [PDF]
09:50 - 10:30 Alexander Vishik
Motivic cohomology of quadrics
[abstract]
10:30 - 11:00 coffee
11:00 - 11:40 Stefan Gille
Chow motives of surfaces
[abstract]
11:50 - 12:30 Baptiste Calmès
Cohomology theories on projective homogeneous varieties
[abstract] [PDF]