Undergraduate classes, Spring 2014, Computer Science

For course descriptions, please see Computer Science Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
CS 130R: Selected Programming Languages: MATLABCredits: 2− Sections
001MSC: W304Tu 11:30am - 12:20pmLuca Bertagna
Lab1MSC: E308ATh 11:30am - 12:20pmLuca Bertagna
CS 130R: Selected Programming Languages: Programming in PythonCredits: 2− Sections
000MSC: W306W 11:45am - 12:35pmYonghui Xiao
Lab0MSC: E308AF 11:45am - 12:35pmYonghui Xiao
CS 170: Introduction to Computer Science ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W301MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmTomasz Jurczykmax 25
001MSC: W303MWF 9:00am - 9:50amHoang Vomax 25
002MSC: W303MWF 10:00am - 10:50amDaniel Garcia ulloamax 25
003MSC: W303MWF 8:00am - 8:50amYanhui Liangmax 25
004MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmValerie Summetmax 25
005MSC: W301MWF 8:00am - 8:50amJason Poovey
LAB0MSC: E308AW 4:00pm - 4:50pmTomasz Jurczyk / Xiaofeng Xumax 25
LAB1MSC: E308ATh 4:00pm - 4:50pmHoang Vo / Xin Chenmax 25
LAB2MSC: E308AF 4:00pm - 4:50pmDaniel Garcia ulloa / Kai Wangmax 25
LAB3MSC: E308AM 4:00pm - 4:50pmYanhui Liang / Jung-Ting Chienmax 25
LAB4MSC: E308ATu 4:00pm - 4:50pmValerie Summet / Haoran Limax 25
LAB5MSC: E308AM 6:00pm - 6:50pmJason Poovey / Li Chen
CS 171: Introduction to Computer Science IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmVaidy Sunderammax 45
001MSC: W301TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amLi Xiongmax 25
CS 224: Mathematical Foundations of Computer ScienceCredits: 3− Sections
000Bowden Hall Room 116MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmSteven La Fleurmax 25
CS 255: Computer Organization and Architecture ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmValerie Summet
CS 323: Data Structures and AlgorithmsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmMichelangelo Grignimax 25
CS 325: Artificial IntelligenceCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amEugene Agichteinmax 25
CS 355: Computer ArchitectureCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amShun Yan Cheungmax 25
CS 370: Software Engineering with PracticumCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmCengiz Gunaymax 25
CS 375: Competitive ProgrammingCredits: 2− Sections
00PDenis Savenkov
01PCengiz Gunay
CS 424: Theory of ComputingCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MW 3:00pm - 4:15pmMichelangelo Grignimax 25
CS 452: Operating SystemsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: E408TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmKen Mandelbergmax 16
CS 455: Introduction to Computer NetworksCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmShun Yan Cheungmax 25
CS 495R: HonorsCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PMSC: -----Faculty (TBA)max 999
CS 497R: Undergraduate Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PMSC: -----Faculty (TBA)max 999