Undergraduate classes, Spring 2016, Computer Science

For course descriptions, please see Computer Science Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
CS 130R: Selected Programming Languages: MATLABCredits: 2− Sections
000MSC: W303M 4:00pm - 4:50pmBlair Rossettimax 30
LabMSC: E308AW 4:00pm - 4:50pmBlair Rossettimax 30
CS 170: Introduction to Computer Science ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC E208TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavide Fossatimax 29
000LMSC: E308AF 1:00pm - 1:50pmDavide Fossatimax 29
001MSC E208TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavide Fossatimax 29
001LMSC: E308AF 2:00pm - 2:50pmDavide Fossatimax 29
002MSC E208TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavide Fossatimax 29
002LMSC: E308AF 3:00pm - 3:50pmDavide Fossatimax 29
003MSC E208TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amValerie Summetmax 29
003LMSC: E308AF 10:00am - 10:50amValerie Summetmax 29
004MSC E208TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amValerie Summetmax 29
004LMSC: E308AF 11:00am - 11:50amValerie Summetmax 29
005MSC E208TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amValerie Summetmax 29
005LMSC: E308AF 12:00pm - 12:50pmValerie Summetmax 29
006MSC: E208TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavide Fossatimax 12
006LMSC: E308AF 9:00am - 9:50amDavide Fossatimax 12
007MSC: E208TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amValerie Summetmax 12
007LMSC: E308AF 9:00am - 9:50amValerie Summetmax 12
CS 171: Introduction to Computer Science IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MW 10:00am - 11:15amYmir Vigfussonmax 37
001MSC: W201TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmDavide Fossatimax 50
002MSC: W301TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmAvani Wildanimax 37
CS 224: Mathematical Foundations of Computer ScienceCredits: 3− Sections
000White Hall 112TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amSteven La Fleurmax 70
CS 255: Computer Organization and Architecture ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amValerie Summetmax 60
CS 323: Data Structures and AlgorithmsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amMichelangelo Grignimax 70
CS 325: Artificial IntelligenceCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmEugene Agichteinmax 55
CS 329: Computational LinguisticsCredits: 3− Sections
001MSC: W201MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmJinho Choimax 32
CS 355: Computer ArchitectureCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmShun Yan Cheungmax 30
CS 370: Software Engineering with PracticumCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmDavide Fossatimax 36
CS 377: Database SystemsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amJoyce Homax 46
CS 378: Data MiningCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmLi Xiongmax 35
CS 424: Theory of ComputingCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmMichelangelo Grignimax 39
CS 452: Operating SystemsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: E408TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmKen Mandelbergmax 3
CS 455: Intro to Computer NetworkingCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W306TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amShun Yan Cheungmax 27
CS 495RW: HonorsCredits: 1 - 8− Sections
00PFaculty (TBA)
CS 497R: Undergraduate Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PMSC: -----Faculty (TBA)max 999