Undergraduate classes, Fall 2012, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 107: Intro. Probability and StatisticsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W306MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmMarie Jamesonmax 30
001MSC: W306MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmVictor Larsenmax 30
002MSC: W201MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmIsabel Chenmax 30
MATH 111: Calculus ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W302MWF 8:30am - 9:20amBoyi Yangmax 30
001MSC: W302MWF 9:35am - 10:25amNivedita Bhaskharmax 30
002MSC: W302MWF 10:40am - 11:30amAnastassia Etropolskimax 30
003MSC: W304MWF 9:35am - 10:25amMckenzie Westmax 30
004MSC: W302MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmLarry Rolenmax 30
005MSC: W304MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmMichael Griffinmax 30
006MSC: W302MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmRobert Lemke Olivermax 30
007MSC: W304MWF 10:40am - 11:30amLuca Bertagnamax 30
008MSC: W302MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmJames Munchmax 30
009MSC: W302MWF 12:50pm - 1:40pmT. John Rettermax 30
010MSC: W304MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmMegan Creammax 30
011MSC: W303MWF 12:50pm - 1:40pmNivedita Bhaskharmax 30
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W304MWF 8:30am - 9:20amAly Megahedmax 28
001MSC: W304MWF 12:50pm - 1:40pmHernando Bermudezmax 28
002MSC: W304MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmHernando Bermudezmax 28
003White 103MWF 9:35am - 10:25amAly Megahedmax 28
MATH 112Z: Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
01PMSC: W303TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmCatherine Cromptonmax 30
02PMSC: W303TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVojtech Rodlmax 30
03PMSC: W306TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmCatherine Cromptonmax 30
MATH 115: Life Science Calculus ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MWF 9:35am - 10:25amVictoria Powersmax 28
001MSC: W201MWF 9:35am - 10:25amVictoria Powersmax 28
002MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 28
003MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 28
004MSC: W201MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmLuke Postlemax 28
005MSC: W201MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmLuke Postlemax 28
LAB0MSC: W303Tu 8:30am - 9:20amVictoria Powersmax 28
LAB1MSC: W303Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pmVictoria Powersmax 28
LAB2MSC: W303Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pmDwight Duffusmax 28
LAB3MSC: W303W 8:30am - 9:20amDwight Duffusmax 28
LAB4MSC: W301Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pmLuke Postlemax 28
LAB5MSC: W302Tu 8:30am - 9:20amLuke Postlemax 28
MATH 119: Calculus with Business ApplicationsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MWF 12:50pm - 1:40pmSteven La Fleurmax 30
001MSC: W201MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmChristine Klymkomax 30
002MSC: W303MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmAlexis Aposporidismax 30
MATH 190: Freshman Seminar: The Mathematics of Sports, Games and GamblingCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: E406MWF 12:50pm - 1:40pmRon Gouldmax 16
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W303MWF 10:40am - 11:30amHao Gaomax 35
001MSC: W303MWF 11:45am - 12:35pmCatherine Cromptonmax 35
002MSC: W201TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmAnthony Ruozzimax 35
003MSC: W303MWF 9:35am - 10:25amHao Gaomax 35
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteve Battersonmax 30
001MSC: W303TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmVladimir Olikermax 30
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MWF 10:40am - 11:30amSuresh Venapallymax 33
001MSC: W201MWF 10:40am - 11:30amSuresh Venapallymax 33
002MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmJames Nagymax 33
003MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmJames Nagymax 33
LAB0MSC: W201Tu 8:30am - 9:20amSuresh Venapallymax 30
LAB1MSC: W201Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pmSuresh Venapallymax 30
LAB2MSC: W201Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pmJames Nagymax 30
LAB3MSC: W201W 8:30am - 9:20amJames Nagymax 30
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W302TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavid Zureick-Brownmax 18
001MSC: W304TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmSteve Battersonmax 18
002MSC: E408TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmDwight Duffusmax 16
003MSC: W304TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmRobert Rothmax 19
004MSC: W304TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmDavid Zureick-Brownmax 18
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W302TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmMichele Benzimax 30
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W306TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amShanshuang Yangmax 25
MATH 328: Number TheoryCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W302TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmKen Onomax 25
MATH 330: Introduction to CombinatoricsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: E406TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Rothmax 15
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmAlessandro Venezianimax 32
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W304TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amAndrzej Rucinskimax 30
001MSC: W301TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amAndrzej Rucinskimax 40
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W306MWF 9:35am - 10:25amDavid Borthwickmax 25
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: E406TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amKen Onomax 15
MATH 425: Mathematical Economics (Seminar)Credits: 4− Sections
00PMSC: W306TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVictoria Powers / Christopher Curranmax 20
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 4− Sections
00PMSC: -----Faculty (TBA)max 999