Undergraduate classes, Fall 2013, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 107: Intro. Probability and StatisticsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilliam Kaymax 30
001MSC: W306TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmReed Gordon-Sarneymax 30
002MSC: W306TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmVindya Bhatmax 30
MATH 111: Calculus ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmSteven La Fleurmax 30
001MSC: W304MWF 8:00am - 8:50amCharles Morrisseymax 30
002MSC: W304MWF 9:00am - 9:50amAnastassia Etropolskimax 30
003MSC: W306MWF 9:00am - 9:50amAmanda Clemmmax 30
005MSC: W306MWF 11:00am - 11:50amJessica Fullermax 30
006MSC: W306MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmRobert Schneidermax 30
007MSC: W306MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmT. John Rettermax 30
008MSC: W306MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmBoyi Yangmax 30
009MSC: W306MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmAdele Dewey-Lopezmax 30
010MSC: W304MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmHuanhuan Yangmax 30
011MSC: W301MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmZhengyao Wumax 25
012MSC: W303MWF 8:00am - 8:50amSteven La Fleurmax 30
013MSC: W306MWF 8:00am - 8:50amMckenzie West
014MSC: W302MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmRan Sun
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmVictor Larsenmax 25
001MSC: W302MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmJames Munchmax 25
002MSC: W302MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmMegan Creammax 25
003MSC: W302MWF 8:00am - 8:50amMarie Jamesonmax 25
MATH 112Z: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
01PMSC: W304MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmShanshuang Yang
02PMSC: W303TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVojtech Rodl
03PMSC: W303TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmVojtech Rodl
MATH 115: Life Science Calculus ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmBree Ettingermax 25
001MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmBree Ettingermax 25
002MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmLuke Postlemax 25
003MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmLuke Postlemax 25
004MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 25
005MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 25
006MSC: W303MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmLuca Bertagnamax 30
LD1MSC: W303Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmPascal Philipp / Bree Ettingermax 25
LD2MSC: W301Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmIsabel Chen / Luke Postlemax 25
LD3MSC: W303Th 6:00pm - 6:50pmNivedita Bhaskhar / Dwight Duffusmax 25
LE1MSC: W201F 12:00pm - 12:50pmPascal Philipp / Bree Ettingermax 25
LE2MSC: W302F 9:00am - 9:50amIsabel Chen / Luke Postlemax 25
LE3MSC: W302F 10:00am - 10:50amNivedita Bhaskhar / Dwight Duffusmax 25
LE4MSC: W303F 4:00pm - 4:50pmLuca Bertagnamax 30
MATH 190: Freshman Seminar: The Mathematics of Sports, Games and GamblingCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: E406MW 11:30am - 12:45pmRon Gouldmax 16
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmJeremy Jacobson
001MSC: W201TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmJeremy Jacobson
002MSC: W303MWF 11:00am - 11:50amLuke Postle
003MSC: W201MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmSteven La Fleurmax 30
004MSC: W201MW 5:00pm - 6:15pmFred Helenius
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W304MW 10:00am - 11:15amJames Nagy
001MSC: W303TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmFred Helenius
002MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteve Batterson
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amSuresh Venapally
001MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amSuresh Venapally
002MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Roth
003MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Roth
LAB0MSC: W201F 10:00am - 10:50amHernando Bermudez
LAB1MSC: W301Th 6:00pm - 6:50pmHernando Bermudez
LAB2MSC: W201F 3:00pm - 3:50pmHuiqiang Shi
LAB3MSC: W302Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmHuiqiang Shi
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 3− Sections
00PMSC: W304MW 11:30am - 12:45pmKen Onomax 16
01PMSC: W302TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Rothmax 16
02PMSC: W306TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavid Zureick-Brownmax 16
03PMSC: W304TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmDavid Zureick-Brownmax 16
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 8:30am - 9:45amJames Nagy
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W304TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amAnthony Ruozzimax 25
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmAlessandro Veneziani
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MWF 9:00am - 9:50amDavid Borthwick
001MSC: W301MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmBree Ettinger
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302MW 11:30am - 12:45pmShanshuang Yang
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302MW 10:00am - 11:15amRaman Parimala
MATH 425: Mathematical EconomicsCredits: 4− Sections
00PMSC: W306TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmSteve Batterson
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PMSC: -----Faculty (TBA)