Undergraduate classes, Fall 2014, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 107: Intro. Probability and StatisticsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W306TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amT. John Rettermax 28
001MSC: W306TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmHuanhuan Yangmax 28
002White Hall 111TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmWilliam Kaymax 28
MATH 111: Calculus ICredits: 3− Sections
001MSC: W306MWF 8:00am - 8:50amBastian Haasemax 29
002MSC: W304MWF 9:00am - 9:50amJames Herringmax 29
003MSC: W306MWF 9:00am - 9:50amVictor Larsenmax 29
004MSC: W304MWF 10:00am - 10:50amSarah Trebat-Ledermax 29
005MSC: W303MWF 10:00am - 10:50amPascal Philippmax 29
006MSC: W306MWF 11:00am - 11:50amAmanda Clemmmax 29
007MSC: W304MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmRobert Schneidermax 29
008MSC: W306MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmAnastassia Etropolskimax 29
009MSC: W304MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmJessica Fullermax 29
010MSC: W306MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmMegan Creammax 29
011MSC: W306MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmJames Munchmax 29
012MSC: W306MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmOlivia Beckwithmax 29
013MSC: W306MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmCharles Morrisseymax 29
014MSC: W306MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmZhengyao Wumax 29
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W304MWF 11:00am - 11:50amMckenzie Westmax 28
001MSC: W304MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmReed Gordon-Sarneymax 28
002MSC: W304MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmShel Swensonmax 28
003MSC: W304MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmBoyi Yangmax 28
004MSC: W301MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmShel Swensonmax 30
MATH 112Z: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MW 8:30am - 9:45amFaculty (TBA)max 35
001MSC: W303TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVojtech Rodlmax 35
002MSC: W303TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amVojtech Rodlmax 35
MATH 115: Life Science Calculus ICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmShel Swensonmax 60
001White Hall 111MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmPascal Philippmax 60
002MSC: W303MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmNivedita Bhaskharmax 30
LE1MSC: W201F 1:00pm - 1:50pmNoah Lebowitz-Lockard / Shel Swensonmax 30
LE2MSC: W201F 2:00pm - 2:50pmNoah Lebowitz-Lockard / Shel Swensonmax 30
LE3White Hall 111F 1:00pm - 1:50pmPascal Philipp / Ariel Kellermax 30
LE4MSC: W201F 3:00pm - 3:50pmNivedita Bhaskharmax 30
LE5White Hall 111F 2:00pm - 2:50pmPascal Philipp / Ariel Kellermax 30
MATH 116: Life Sciences Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmDwight Duffusmax 60
LE1MSC: W201F 11:00am - 11:50amDwight Duffus / Luca Bertagnamax 30
LE2MSC: W201F 12:00pm - 12:50pmDwight Duffus / Luca Bertagnamax 30
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amJeremy Jacobsonmax 45
001MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmFred Heleniusmax 45
002WH_112MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmSteven La Fleurmax 45
003MSC: W303TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmEric Choimax 40
004WH_111TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmEric Choimax 40
005MSC: W303TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmEric Choimax 40
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmFred Heleniusmax 35
001MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amAlessandro Venezianimax 35
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
000White Hall 101MW 8:30am - 9:45amLeandro Gryngartenmax 28
001White Hall 101MW 11:30am - 12:45pmJeremy Jacobsonmax 28
002White Hall 101MW 11:30am - 12:45pmJeremy Jacobsonmax 28
003MSC: W201TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Rothmax 28
004MSC: W201TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Rothmax 28
LAB0MSC: W301F 11:00am - 11:50amLeandro Gryngarten
LAB1MSC: W303F 11:30am - 12:20pmHuiqiang Shi
LAB2MSC: W302F 10:00am - 10:50amHuiqiang Shi
LAB3MSC: W304Th 4:00pm - 4:50pmWarren Shull
LAB4MSC: W302F 9:00am - 9:50amWarren Shull
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 3− Sections
00PMSC: W302MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmKen Onomax 16
01PMSC: W302TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 16
02PMSC: W302TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteven La Fleurmax 16
03PMSC: W304TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Rothmax 16
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmJames Nagy
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmShanshuang Yangmax 25
MATH 328: Number TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302MW 10:00am - 11:15amKen Ono
MATH 346: Intro. to Optimization TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MW 11:30am - 12:45pmLars Ruthotto
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amAlessandro Veneziani
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmBree Ettinger
001MSC: W201MW 8:30am - 9:45amDavid Borthwick
002MSC: W304TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmBree Ettingermax 25
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W306TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmShanshuang Yang
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W304TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDavid Zureick-Brown
MATH 425: Mathematical EconomicsCredits: 4− Sections
00PMSC: W303MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteve Batterson / Christopher Curran
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PFaculty (TBA)
ETTBree Ettingermax 1
YANGShanshuang Yang
ZUR1David Zureick-Brown
ZUR2David Zureick-Brown