Undergraduate classes, Fall 2015, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 111: CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W302MWF 8:00am - 8:50amVictor Arichetamax 29
001MSC: W304MWF 8:00am - 8:50amJesse Thornermax 29
002MSC: W304MWF 9:00am - 9:50amJesse Thornermax 29
003MSC: W302MWF 9:00am - 9:50amAmanda Clemmmax 29
004MSC: W304MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilliam Kaymax 29
005MSC: W304MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmRobert Schneidermax 29
006MSC: W306MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pmAnastassia Etropolskimax 29
007MSC: W306MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmHuiqiang Shimax 29
008MSC: W304MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmAriel Kellermax 29
009MSC: W302MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmT. John Rettermax 29
010MSC: W306MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmCharles Morrisseymax 29
011MSC: W303MWF 12:00pm - 12:50pmAllison Louiemax 35
012MSC: W302MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmWarren Shullmax 29
013MSC: W301MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmSamy Wu Fungmax 29
015MSC: W303MWF 8:00am - 8:50amAllison Louiemax 35
016MSC: W301MWF 9:00am - 9:50amMckenzie Westmax 29
MATH 111L: Calculus I with LabCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W306MWF 8:00am - 8:50amJames Herringmax 28
001MSC: W306MWF 9:00am - 9:50amJessica Fullermax 28
002MSC: W306MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmBastian Haasemax 28
LAB0MSC: W306Th 8:00am - 8:50amJames Herringmax 28
LAB1MSC: W306Th 9:00am - 9:50amJessica Fullermax 28
LAB2MSC: W306Th 3:00pm - 3:50pmBastian Haasemax 28
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MWF 8:00am - 8:50amZhengyao Wumax 29
001MSC: W303MWF 9:00am - 9:50amShel Swensonmax 36
002MSC: W304MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmReed Gordon-Sarneymax 29
003MSC: W304MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmJames Munchmax 29
004MSC: W303MWF 10:00am - 10:50amShel Swensonmax 36
MATH 112Z: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amVojtech Rodlmax 0
MATH 116: Life Sciences Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W301TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmDwight Duffusmax 40
L01MSC: W301F 12:00pm - 12:50pmDwight Duffusmax 20
L02MSC: W301F 1:00pm - 1:50pmDwight Duffusmax 20
MATH 190: Freshman SeminarCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W303MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmRon Gouldmax 15
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
001MSC: W304MW 10:00am - 11:15amAllison Louiemax 30
002MSC: W302TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmEric Choimax 30
003MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmEric Choimax 35
004MSC: N306MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmMark Norfleetmax 30
005MSC: N306MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmJeremy Jacobsonmax 30
006MSC: W201TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmEric Choimax 35
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000White Hall 110MW 8:30am - 9:45amMark Norfleetmax 40
001White Hall 110MW 10:00am - 11:15amMark Norfleetmax 40
002White Hall 111TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amMichael Mertensmax 40
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Rothmax 30
000LMSC: W201F 2:00pm - 2:50pmRobert Rothmax 25
001MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Rothmax 30
001LMSC: W201F 3:00pm - 3:50pmRobert Rothmax 25
002MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmShel Swensonmax 30
002LMSC: W301F 2:00pm - 2:50pmShel Swensonmax 1
003MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmShel Swensonmax 30
003LMSC: W301F 3:00pm - 3:50pmShel Swensonmax 25
004White Hall 111TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmMichael Mertensmax 30
004LMSC: W201F 1:00pm - 1:50pmMichael Mertensmax 30
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amKen Onomax 50
001MSC: W301TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Rothmax 35
002MSC: W303TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVictoria Powersmax 35
MATH 275: Honors Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
00PMSC: W306MW 10:00am - 11:15amDavid Borthwickmax 30
L00MSC: W306F 11:00am - 11:50amDavid Borthwickmax 30
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amJames Nagymax 40
001MSC: W301TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amJames Nagymax 40
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 3− Sections
000White Hall 103TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmJohn Duncanmax 46
MATH 328: Number TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W301MW 11:30am - 12:45pmKen Onomax 37
MATH 346: Intro. to Optimization TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W306TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmVladimir Olikermax 25
001MSC: W302TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmVladimir Olikermax 25
002MSC: W201MW 8:30am - 9:45amHao Huangmax 40
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmShanshuang Yangmax 61
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: E208MW 10:00am - 11:15amAndrzej Rucinskimax 100
001MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmAndrzej Rucinskimax 65
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
00PMSC: W302TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteve Battersonmax 20
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 3− Sections
000MSC: W304TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 25
MATH 425: Mathematical EconomicsCredits: 4− Sections
00PMSC: W303TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amChristina DePasquale / Victoria Powersmax 13
MATH 495RW: HonorsCredits: 1 - 8− Sections
00P- Faculty (TBA)max 999
01P-Faculty (TBA)max 999
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
00PFaculty (TBA)max 999