Undergraduate classes, Fall 2017, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 111: Calculus ICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W302MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmMaryam Khaqan
12MSC: W301MWF 6:00pm - 6:50pmIan Wagner
13MSC: W201MWF 8:00am - 8:50amJames Nance
14MSC: W201MWF 9:00am - 9:50amJames Nance
15MSC: W306MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmVictor Aricheta
16MSC: W304MWF 9:00am - 9:50amSumit Chandra Mishra
17MSC: W302MWF 11:00am - 11:50amJames Nance
2MSC: W304MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmTomer Reiter
3MSC: W304MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmAlex Viguerie
4MSC: W301MWF 9:00am - 9:50amJeffrey Davis
5MSC: W304MWF 2:00pm - 2:50pmMadeline Locus
6MSC: W301MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilliam Curatolo
8MSC: W306MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmChang Meng
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W303MWF 9:00am - 9:50amAllison Louie
2MSC: W303MWF 8:00am - 8:50amAllison Louie
3MSC: W301MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmBradley Elliott
4MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmVojtech Rodl
MATH 112z: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W306MW 10:00am - 11:15amVojtech Rodl
MATH 116: Life Sciences Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
1MSC: W201TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amDwight Duffus
Lab1MSC: W304F 1:00pm - 1:50pmDwight Duffus
Lab2MSC: W304F 12:00pm - 12:50pmDwight Duffus
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W302MW 8:30am - 9:45amJuan Villeta-Garcia
2MSC N306MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmJuan Villeta-Garcia
3MSC N302MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmJuan Villeta-Garcia
4MSC N302TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmMichael Carr
5MSC N302TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmErin Carmody
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC N302TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmManuela Manetta
2PAIS 230MW 11:30am - 12:45pmManuela Manetta
3MSC N302MW 10:00am - 11:15amManuela Manetta
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
1,2White Hall 110TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amErin Carmody
3,4MSC E208TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmErin Carmody
Lab1MSC: W306F 9:00am - 9:50amErin Carmody
Lab2MSC: W304F 8:00am - 8:50amErin Carmody
Lab3MSC: W201F 10:00am - 10:50amErin Carmody
Lab4MSC: W304F 11:00am - 11:50amErin Carmody
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 3− Sections
2MSC: W306MW 11:30am - 12:45pmMichael Carr
3MSC: W306TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmSuresh Venapally
4MSC: W302TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Roth
5MSC: W306TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffus
6MSC: W302TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amVictoria Powers
7MSC: W306TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteve Batterson
MATH 275: Honors Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
1MSC: W304M 10:00am - 11:15am
W 10:00am - 11:15am
F 10:00am - 10:50am
David Borthwick
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 4− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmLars Ruthotto
LabChem 260F 11:30am - 12:20pmLars Ruthotto
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W303MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmJohn Duncan
MATH 328: Number TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W301TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRaman Parimala
MATH 346: Intro to Optimization TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amHao Huang
2MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Roth
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmAlessandro Veneziani
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 3− Sections
1PAIS 290MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmBree Ettinger
2PAIS 290MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmBree Ettinger
MATH 385: Topics in Mathematics: Mathematics of VotingCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC N306TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmVictoria Powers
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W306MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmShanshuang Yang
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W302TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmSuresh Venapally
MATH 425: Mathematical EconomicsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W302MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmSteven La Fleur
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
2MSC: E406F 2:00pm - 4:00pmRobert Roth