Undergraduate classes, Fall 2018, Mathematics

For course descriptions, please see Mathematics Course Descriptions
Note: All courses taken towards the major or minor must be taken on a letter grade basis, not pass/fail.
MATH 111: Calculus ICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W301MWF 8:00am - 8:50amJackson Morrowmax 40
10CALLWYC101MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmWarren Shullmax 45
11MSC N306MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmLivia Corsimax 37
2MSC E208MWF 8:00am - 8:50amWarren Shullmax 65
3MSC: W301MWF 9:00am - 9:50amAlessandro Baronemax 40
4MSC E208MWF 9:00am - 9:50amWarren Shullmax 65
5MSC: W303MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmSofia Guzzettimax 40
6Atwood 316MWF 3:00pm - 3:50pmBradley Elliottmax 38
7MSC: W303MWF 4:00pm - 4:50pmMaryam Khaqanmax 40
8MSC: W303MWF 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilliam Curatolomax 38
9MSC N304MWF 9:00am - 9:50amIan Wagnermax 38
MATH 112: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmSonny Aroramax 60
2MSC: W201TuTh 5:30pm - 6:45pmSonny Aroramax 60
MATH 112z: Calculus IICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W303TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amJames Nagymax 38
MATH 116: Life Sciences Calculus IICredits: 4− Sections
1MSC: W201TuTh 8:30am - 9:45amVictoria Powersmax 60
Lab1MSC: W303F 9:00am - 9:50amJayanth Guhanmax 30
Lab2MSC: W303F 10:00am - 10:50amJayanth Guhanmax 30
MATH 211: Multivariable CalculusCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W303MW 8:30am - 9:45amMadeline Dawseymax 35
2MSC W502MW 10:00am - 11:15amMichael Carrmax 30
3MSC: W201MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmMichael Carrmax 50
4MSC: W303TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSonny Aroramax 37
MATH 212: Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 10:00am - 11:15amLivia Corsimax 60
2ATWOOD 316MW 11:30am - 12:45pmManuela Manettamax 39
3MSC N304MW 11:30am - 12:45pmFrederic Bienmax 40
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
1,2MSC: W201TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmDwight Duffusmax 25
3,4ATWOOD 215MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmFrederic Bienmax 25
5MSC: W303TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmBree Ettingermax 25
Lab1MSC: W303F 2:00pm - 2:50pmJuvaria Tariqmax 25
Lab2MSC: W303F 1:00pm - 1:50pmJuvaria Tariqmax 25
Lab3MSC: W303F 11:00am - 11:50amDylanger Pittmanmax 25
Lab4MSC: W303F 12:00pm - 12:50pmDylanger Pittmanmax 25
Lab5MSC: W301F 1:00pm - 1:50pmYuliang Jimax 25
MATH 250: Foundations of MathematicsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: E408MW 8:30am - 9:45amMichael Carrmax 18
2MSC: E408MW 10:00am - 11:15amKen Onomax 18
3MSC: E408TuTh 11:30am - 12:45pmRobert Rothmax 18
4MSC: E408TuTh 1:00pm - 2:15pmSuresh Venapallymax 18
5MSC W507MW 10:00am - 11:15amJuan Villeta-Garciamax 18
MATH 275: Honors Linear AlgebraCredits: 4− Sections
1MW MSC E406; F MSC E408M 11:30am - 12:45pm
W 11:30am - 12:45pm
F 12:00pm - 12:50pm
John Duncanmax 18
MATH 315: Numerical AnalysisCredits: 4− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 11:30am - 12:45pmAlessandro Venezianimax 45
LabATWOOD 215F 9:00am - 9:50amAlessandro Venezianimax 45
MATH 318: Complex VariablesCredits: 3− Sections
1ATWOOD 215MW 10:00am - 11:15amShanshuang Yangmax 30
MATH 328: Number TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W301MW 11:30am - 12:45pmKen Onomax 35
MATH 346: Intro to Optimization TheoryCredits: 3− Sections
1ATWOOD 215TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRobert Rothmax 38
MATH 347: Intro to Nonlinear OptimizationCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: E406MW 2:30pm - 3:45pmLars Ruthottomax 16
MATH 351: Partial Differential EquationsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 4:00pm - 5:15pmManuela Manettamax 52
MATH 361: Probability & Statistics ICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W201MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmBree Ettingermax 50
2MSC: W201TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amDwight Duffusmax 50
MATH 411: Real AnalysisCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: W301MW 1:00pm - 2:15pmShanshuang Yangmax 30
MATH 421: Abstract Algebra ICredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: E406TuTh 2:30pm - 3:45pmRaman Parimalamax 16
MATH 425: Mathematical EconomicsCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: E408TuTh 10:00am - 11:15amVictoria Powersmax 15
MATH 497R: Directed StudyCredits: 1 - 3− Sections
MATH 571: Numerical OptimizationCredits: 3− Sections
1MSC: E408MW 11:30am - 12:45pmLars Ruthottomax 15