Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for math and CS in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate CS Courses

CS170 Introduction to Computer Science I Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      8:00AM - 8:50AM
Vaidy Sunderam 30
2 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      9:00AM - 9:50AM
Vaidy Sunderam 30
3 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      10:00AM - 10:50AM
Vaidy Sunderam 30
4 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      11:00AM - 11:50AM
Davide Fossati 30
5 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      2:00PM - 2:50PM
Davide Fossati 30
6 MW MSC E208; F MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      3:00PM - 3:50PM
Davide Fossati 30
7 MW Atwood 260; F MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      4:00PM - 4:50PM
Davide Fossati 30
8 MW Atwood 260; F MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      5:00PM - 5:50PM
Davide Fossati 30
9 MW Atwood 260; F MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      6:00PM - 6:50PM
Davide Fossati 30
CS171 Introduction to Computer Science II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC W301 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Nosayba El-Sayed 35
3 PAIS 230 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Nosayba El-Sayed 50
CS171Z Intro to Computer Science II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM James Lu 15
CS224 Discrete Structures Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 WH 206 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Steven La Fleur 70
CS255 Computer Organization and Assembly Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Steven La Fleur 60
CS323 Data Structures and Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N302 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Davide Fossati 25
2 MSC W303 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Avani Wildani 32
CS370 Computer Science Practicum Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Dorian Arnold 38
CS377 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shun Yan Cheung 60
CS425 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Eugene Agichtein 23
CS428 Programming Languages Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM James Lu 33
CS450 Systems Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Ken Mandelberg 55
CS453 Computer Security Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N302 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ymir Vigfusson 25
CS497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
      



Undergraduate Math Courses

MATH111 Calculus I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM Jackson Morrow 40
10 CALLWYC101 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM Warren Shull 45
11 MSC N306 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM Livia Corsi 37
2 MSC E208 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM Warren Shull 65
3 MSC W301 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM Alessandro Barone 40
4 MSC E208 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM Warren Shull 65
5 MSC W303 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM Sofia Guzzetti 40
6 Atwood 316 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM Bradley Elliott 38
7 MSC W303 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM Maryam Khaqan 40
8 MSC W303 MWF      5:00PM - 5:50PM William Curatolo 38
9 MSC N304 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM Ian Wagner 38
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      4:00PM - 5:15PM Sonny Arora 60
2 MSC W201 TuTh      5:30PM - 6:45PM Sonny Arora 60
MATH112z Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM James Nagy 38
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Victoria Powers 60
Lab1 MSC W303 F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Jayanth Guhan 30
Lab2 MSC W303 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Jayanth Guhan 30
MATH211 Multivariable Calculus Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Madeline Dawsey 35
2 MSC W502 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Michael Carr 30
3 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Michael Carr 50
4 MSC W303 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Sonny Arora 37
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Livia Corsi 60
2 ATWOOD 316 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Manuela Manetta 39
3 MSC N304 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Frederic Bien 40
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1,2 MSC W201 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Dwight Duffus 25
3,4 ATWOOD 215 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Frederic Bien 25
5 MSC W303 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Bree Ettinger 25
Lab1 MSC W303 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Juvaria Tariq 25
Lab2 MSC W303 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Juvaria Tariq 25
Lab3 MSC W303 F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Dylanger Pittman 25
Lab4 MSC W303 F      12:00PM - 12:50PM Dylanger Pittman 25
Lab5 MSC W301 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Yuliang Ji 25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Michael Carr 18
2 MSC E408 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Ken Ono 18
3 MSC E408 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth 18
4 MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Suresh Venapally 18
5 MSC W507 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 18
MATH275 Honors Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MW MSC E406; F MSC E408 MW  11:30AM - 12:45PM
F      12:00PM - 12:50PM
John Duncan 18
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Alessandro Veneziani 45
Lab ATWOOD 215 F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Alessandro Veneziani 45
MATH318 Complex Variables Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ATWOOD 215 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Shanshuang Yang 30
MATH328 Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Ken Ono 35
MATH346 Intro to Optimization Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 ATWOOD 215 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 38
MATH347 Intro to Nonlinear Optimization Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Lars Ruthotto 16
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Manuela Manetta 52
MATH361 Probability & Statistics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bree Ettinger 50
2 MSC W201 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Dwight Duffus 50
MATH411 Real Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shanshuang Yang 30
MATH421 Abstract Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Raman Parimala 16
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Victoria Powers 15
MATH497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
      
MATH571 Numerical Optimization Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Lars Ruthotto 15



Graduate CS Courses

CS523 Data Structure & Algorithms I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Michelangelo Grigni 30
CS526 Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michelangelo Grigni 30
CS534 Machine Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Joyce Ho 30
CS551 Systems Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg 20
CS554 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Shun Yan Cheung 30
CS557 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Eugene Agichtein 15
CS573 Data Privacy and Security Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Li Xiong 20
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Computer Security Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
3 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ymir Vigfusson 10
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Programing Language Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC W303 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM James Lu 5
CS590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Steven La Fleur 40
CS597R Directed Study: Professional Development Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 F      2:00PM - 3:00PM Shun Yan Cheung 30
CS597R Directed Study Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2        Ymir Vigfusson 2
CS599 CS Research Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1        Jinho Choi 5
2        Dorian Arnold 5
3        Gari Clifford 5
4        Lee Cooper 5
5        Li Xiong 5
6        Joyce Ho 5
7        Ymir Vigfusson 5
CS700R Graduate Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 F      3:00PM - 4:00PM Dorian Arnold 30



Graduate Math Courses

MATH511 Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM David Borthwick 16
MATH515 Numerical Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E308A TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Yuanzhe Xi 16
MATH521 Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM David Zureick-Brown 16
MATH523 Commutative Algebra & Geometry Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Raman Parimala 16
MATH535 Combinatorics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Hao Huang 16
MATH547 Differential Topology Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 16
MATH557 Partial Differential Equations I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Vladimir Oliker 16
MATH577R Seminar in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 M      4:00PM - 5:00PM Dwight Duffus 5
MATH578R Seminar in Algebra Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 Tu      4:00PM - 5:00PM David Zureick-Brown 20
MATH579R Seminar in Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 Tu      4:00PM - 5:00PM Vladimir Oliker
2 MSC N302 F      2:00PM - 3:00PM Lars Ruthotto 5
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 F      11:00AM - 12:00PM Bree Ettinger 18