Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for math and CS in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate CS Courses

CS153 Computing for Bioinformatics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MWF 10:00AM - 10:50AM Michelangelo Grigni
CS170 Introduction to Computer Science I Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 5:30PM - 6:45PM Davide Fossati
2 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 5:30PM - 6:45PM Davide Fossati
3 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 5:30PM - 6:45PM Davide Fossati
4 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati
5 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati
6 Lec - Chem 260, Lab - MSC E308A MWF 4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati
CS171 Introduction to Computer Science II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Joyce Ho
2 MSC W301 TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM
CS224 Discrete Structures Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 White Hall 101 MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM Steven La Fleur
CS255 Computer Organization and Assembly Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Shun Yan Cheung
CS323 Data Structures and Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Jinho Choi
2 MSC W301 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Davide Fossati
CS325 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM Eugene Agichtein
CS377 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Shun Yan Cheung
CS450 Systems Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Ken Mandelberg
CS453 Computer Security Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM Ymir Vigfusson
CS456 Compiler Construction Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM James Lu
CS497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment



Undergraduate Math Courses

MATH111 Calculus I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W304 MWF 3:00PM - 3:50PM
10 MSC W304 MWF 6:00PM - 6:50PM
11 MSC W302 MWF 8:00AM - 8:50AM
12 MSC W306 MWF 6:00PM - 6:50PM
13 MSC W201 MWF 8:00AM - 8:50AM
14 MSC W201 MWF 9:00AM - 9:50AM
15 MSC W306 MWF 4:00PM - 4:50PM
2 MSC W304 MWF 4:00PM - 4:50PM
3 MSC W301 MWF 3:00PM - 3:50PM
4 MSC W302 MWF 9:00AM - 9:50AM
5 MSC W304 MWF 2:00PM - 2:50PM
6 MSC W306 MWF 5:00PM - 5:50PM
7 MSC W303 MWF 4:00PM - 4:50PM
8 MSC W306 MWF 3:00PM - 3:50PM
9 MSC W304 MWF 5:00PM - 5:50PM
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MWF 9:00AM - 9:50AM
2 MSC W303 MWF 8:00AM - 8:50AM
3 MSC W301 MWF 4:00PM - 4:50PM
4 MSC W201 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Vojtech Rodl
MATH112z Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM Vojtech Rodl
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM Dwight Duffus
Lab1 MSC W304 F 1:00PM - 1:50PM
Lab2 MSC W304 F 12:00PM - 12:50PM
MATH211 Multivariable Calculus Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM
2 MSC N306 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM
3 MSC N302 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM
4 MSC N302 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM
5 MSC N302 TuTh 4:00PM - 5:15PM
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N302 TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM
2 PAIS 230 MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM
3 MSC N302 MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1,2 White Hall 110 TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM
3,4 MSC E208 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM
5,6 MSC E208 MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM
Lab1 MSC W304 F 9:00AM - 9:50AM
Lab2 MSC W304 F 8:00AM - 8:50AM
Lab3 MSC W304 F 10:00AM - 10:50AM
Lab4 MSC W304 F 11:00AM - 11:50AM
Lab5 MSC W303 F 5:00PM - 5:50PM
Lab6 MSC W303 F 6:00PM - 6:50PM
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC W306 MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM
3 MSC W306 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Suresh Venapally
4 MSC W302 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth
5 MSC W306 TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Dwight Duffus
6 MSC W302 TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM Victoria Powers
7 MSC W306 TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Steve Batterson
MATH275 Honors Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MWF 10:00AM - 11:15AM David Borthwick
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM Lars Ruthotto
Lab Chem 260 F 11:30AM - 12:20PM Lars Ruthotto
MATH318 Complex Variables Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM John Duncan
MATH328 Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Raman Parimala
MATH346 Intro to Optimization Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM Hao Huang
2 MSC W201 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM Alessandro Veneziani
MATH361 Probability & Statistics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 PAIS 290 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Bree Ettinger
2 PAIS 290 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM Bree Ettinger
MATH385 Topics in Mathematics: Mathematics of Voting Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N306 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Victoria Powers
MATH411 Real Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Shanshuang Yang
MATH421 Abstract Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Suresh Venapally
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Steven La Fleur
MATH497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment



Graduate CS Courses

CS526 Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW 1:00PM - 2:15PM Michelangelo Grigni
CS534 Machine Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Joyce Ho
CS551 Systems Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg
CS556 Compiler Constuction Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW 11:30AM - 12:45PM James Lu
CS557 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW 4:00PM - 5:15PM Eugene Agichtein
CS563 Digital Image Processing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Jun Kong
CS570 Data Mining Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW 10:00AM - 11:15AM Li Xiong
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Computer Security Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM Ymir Vigfusson
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Advanced Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC W304 TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Avani Wildani
CS590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC Other F 2:00PM - 2:50PM Davide Fossati
CS700R Graduate Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 F 3:00PM - 3:50PM



Graduate Math Courses

MATH511 Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 MW 8:30AM - 9:45AM Shanshuang Yang
MATH515 Numerical Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Michele Benzi
MATH521 Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Raman Parimala
MATH531 Graph Theory I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW 2:30PM - 3:45PM Hao Huang
MATH545 Introduction to Differential Geometry I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Vladimir Oliker
MATH789 Topics in Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM James Nagy