Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for math and CS in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate CS Courses

CS170 Introduction to Computer Science I Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 CHEM 260 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati 100
000L MSC E308A F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Davide Fossati 25
001 CHEM 260 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati 28
001L MSC E308A F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Davide Fossati 29
002 CHEM 260 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Davide Fossati 28
002L MSC E308A F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Davide Fossati 29
003 CHEM 260 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shel Swenson 100
003L MSC E308A F      12:00PM - 12:50PM Shel Swenson 25
004 CHEM 260 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shel Swenson 25
004L MSC E308A F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Shel Swenson 25
005 CHEM 260 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shel Swenson 25
005L MSC E308A F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Shel Swenson 25
CS171 Introduction to Computer Science II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Ymir Vigfusson 35
001 MSC W303 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Avani Wildani 35
002 MSC W201 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Anca Doloc-Mihu 35
CS224 Discrete Structures Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E208 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Shel Swenson 65
CS255 Computer Organization and Assembly Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Steven La Fleur 60
CS323 Data Structures and Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Davide Fossati 35
001 MSC W301 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Avani Wildani 35
CS325 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Eugene Agichtein 35
CS355 Computer Architecture Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shun Yan Cheung 35
CS370 Computer Science Practicum Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Davide Fossati 30
CS377 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Joyce Ho 60
CS378 Data Mining Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Li Xiong 30
CS424 Theory of Computing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michelangelo Grigni 25
CS452 Operating Systems Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg 8
CS495RW Honors Credits: 1-8
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P       
CS497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----        999



Undergraduate Math Courses

MATH111 Calculus I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM Paul Bruno 40
001 MSC W301 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM Paul Bruno 35
002 MSC W306 MWF      1:00PM - 1:50PM Warren Shull 25
003 MSC W306 MWF      2:00PM - 2:50PM Lea Beneish 25
004 MSC W306 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM Sumit Chandra Mishra 25
005 MSC W306 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM Yunyi Hu 25
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM Allison Louie 35
002 MSC W201 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM Allison Louie 25
004 MSC W304 MWF      1:00PM - 1:50PM Bradley Elliott 25
005 MSC W304 MWF      2:00PM - 2:50PM Madeline Locus 25
006 MSC W304 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM Victor Aricheta 25
007 MSC W304 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM Ariel Keller 25
008 MSC W304 MWF      12:00PM - 12:50PM Alex Viguerie 25
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC N304 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shel Swenson 50
001 MSC N304 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shel Swenson 50
002 MSC N304 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Manuela Manetta 50
003 MSC N304 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Manuela Manetta 50
LE1 MSC W302 F      8:00AM - 8:50AM Jeffrey Davis 25
LE2 MSC W302 F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Jeffrey Davis 25
LE3 MSC W302 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Alex Viguerie 25
LE4 MSC W302 F      3:00PM - 3:50PM Alex Viguerie 25
MATH190 Freshman Seminar: Math Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W302 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 16
MATH211 Multivariable Calculus Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Eric Choi 35
001 MSC W303 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Eric Choi 35
002 MSC W302 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michael Carr 25
003 MSC W302 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Michael Carr 25
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Manuela Manetta 60
001 MSC W303 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Mark Norfleet 35
002 MSC W201 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Mark Norfleet 35
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Margaret Callahan 25
000L MSC W303 F      3:00PM - 3:50PM Maryam Khaqan 25
001 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Margaret Callahan 30
001L MSC W302 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Ian Wagner 25
002 MSC W201 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Margaret Callahan 25
002L MSC W302 F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Ian Wagner 25
003 MSC W201 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Margaret Callahan 25
003L MSC W302 F      12:00PM - 12:50PM William Curatolo 32
004 White Hall 111 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Margaret Callahan 30
004L MSC W302 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM William Curatolo 30
005 White Hall 111 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Margaret Callahan 25
005L MSC W303 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Maryam Khaqan 25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W304 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Ken Ono 25
001 MSC W302 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Victoria Powers 25
002 MSC W302 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth 25
MATH276 Honors Vector Calculus Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC E406 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM David Zureick-Brown 25
Lab MSC W303 F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Jackson Morrow 25
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Michele Benzi 60
MATH321 Abstract Vector Spaces Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W306 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Raman Parimala 25
MATH330 Introduction to Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W304 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Dwight Duffus 25
MATH344 Differential Geometry Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W306 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM David Borthwick 25
MATH346 Intro to Optimization Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
001 MSC W302 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Vladimir Oliker 25
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W201 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM James Nagy 60
MATH362 Probability & Statistics II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 White Hall 205 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Bree Ettinger 70
MATH362W Probability & Statistics II (with Writing) Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 White Hall 205 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Bree Ettinger 18
000L MSC W306 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Bree Ettinger
MATH385 Topics in Mathematics: Math of Voting Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Victoria Powers 35
MATH412 Real Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W304 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shanshuang Yang 25
MATH422 Abstract Algebra II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W304 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Raman Parimala 25
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC W301 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Steven La Fleur 25
01P MSC W306 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Steve Batterson 25
MATH495RW Honors Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----        0
MATH497R Directed Study Credits: 1-3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
      



Graduate CS Courses

CS526 Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W306 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Michelangelo Grigni 16
CS534 Machine Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W304 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Joyce Ho 16
CS554 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Shun Yan Cheung 25
CS555 Parallel Processing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E408 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Vaidy Sunderam 16
CS571 Natural Language Processing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
001 MSC W302 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Jinho Choi 25
CS580 Operating Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg 8
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Advanced Information Retrieval: Intelligent Assistants Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Eugene Agichtein
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Deep Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
01P MSC E408 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Shamim Nemati 15
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Professional Development Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
02P MSC W301 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Shun Yan Cheung
CS597R Directed Study Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----        999
CS598R Rotation Project Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----        0
CS599R Research Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
VIGF MSC -----        0
CS700R Graduate Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W301 F      3:00PM - 3:50PM Eugene Agichtein 30
CS797R Directed Study Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
      
CS799R Dissertation Research Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----        999



Graduate Math Courses

MATH512 Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM David Borthwick 20
MATH516 Numerical Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM James Nagy 35
MATH522 Algebra II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E408 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Suresh Venapally 16
MATH536 Combinatorics II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E406 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Hao Huang 16
MATH558 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E406 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Vladimir Oliker 16
MATH561 Matrix Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W306 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Michele Benzi 25
MATH577R Seminar in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W303 M      4:00PM - 5:00PM Dwight Duffus
MATH579R Seminar in Analysis Credits: 1-12
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
001        Vladimir Oliker
002 MSC W301 F      1:00PM - 2:00PM James Nagy
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC W306 F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Bree Ettinger 16
MATH597R Directed Study Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P        999
MATH599R Master's Thesis Research Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P MSC -----       
MATH772 Numerical Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E406 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Alessandro Veneziani
MATH787R Topics in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E408 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Vojtech Rodl
MATH788R Topics in Algebra: Algebraic Groups Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
      
MATH788R Topics in Algebra: Representation Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
000 MSC E406 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM John Duncan
MATH797R Directed Study Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P       
MATH799R Dissertation Research Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
00P