Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for math and CS in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate CS Courses

CS170 Introduction to Computer Science I Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      10:00AM - 10:50AM
Davide Fossati 25
2 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      11:00AM - 11:50AM
Davide Fossati 25
3 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  5:30PM - 6:45PM
F      12:00PM - 12:50PM
Davide Fossati 25
4 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      1:00PM - 1:50PM
Davide Fossati 25
5 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      2:00PM - 2:50PM
Davide Fossati 25
6 Lecture - Atwood 260, Lab - MSC E308A MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      3:00PM - 3:50PM
Davide Fossati 25
CS171 Introduction to Computer Science II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Vaidy Sunderam 35
3 MSC W301 MW      4:00PM - 5:15PM Bill Kay 35
CS224 Discrete Structures Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Registrar Room Pool Requested MWF      12:00PM - 12:50PM Bill Kay 35
2 Registrar Room Pool Requested MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM Bill Kay 35
CS255 Computer Organization and Assembly Programming Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Steven La Fleur 65
CS323 Data Structures and Algorithms Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Michelangelo Grigni 25
2 MSC W303 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Steven La Fleur 35
CS377 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Joyce Ho 65
CS378 Data Mining Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Li Xiong 35
CS424 Theory of Computing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michelangelo Grigni 25
CS425 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Eugene Agichtein 25
CS452 Operating Systems Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg 10
CS455 Intro to Computer Networking Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Shun Yan Cheung 35



Undergraduate Math Courses

MATH111 Calculus I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM 25
2 MSC W303 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM 35
3 MSC W304 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM 25
4 MSC W304 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM 25
5 MSC W302 MWF      5:00PM - 5:50PM 25
6 MSC W303 MWF      5:00PM - 5:50PM 35
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM 35
2 MSC W304 MWF      8:00AM - 8:50AM 25
3 MSC W304 MWF      9:00AM - 9:50AM 25
4 MSC W201 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Vojtech Rodl 25
5 MSC W306 MWF      3:00PM - 3:50PM 25
6 MSC W306 MWF      4:00PM - 4:50PM 25
7 MSC W304 MWF      5:00PM - 5:50PM 25
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 50
2 MSC W201 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Dwight Duffus 50
LAB1 MSC W303 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 25
LAB2 MSC W306 F      9:00AM - 9:50AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 25
LAB3 MSC W304 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Dwight Duffus 25
LAB4 MSC W304 F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Dwight Duffus 25
MATH211 Multivariable Calculus Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Michael Carr 35
2 MSC W301 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Michael Carr 35
3 MSC W303 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Manuela Manetta 25
2 MSC W201 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Steve Batterson 25
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Mon,Wed - PAIS 290 , Fri - MSC W302 MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      1:00PM - 1:50PM
Erin Carmody 25
2 Mon,Wed - PAIS 290 , Fri - MSC W302 MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      2:00PM - 2:50PM
Erin Carmody 25
3 Mon,Wed - MSC W201 , Fri - MSC W302 MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      3:00PM - 3:50PM
Erin Carmody 25
4 Mon,Wed - TBD , Fri - MSC W302 MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      4:00PM - 4:50PM
Erin Carmody 25
5 M, W - PAIS 290 , Fri - MSC W303 MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      3:00PM - 3:50PM
James Nance 25
6 M, W - PAIS 290 , Fri - MSC W303 MW  4:00PM - 5:15PM
F      4:00PM - 4:50PM
James Nance 25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W304 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Ken Ono 20
2 MSC W304 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Ken Ono 20
3 MSC W302 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Victoria Powers 20
4 MSC W302 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM David Zureick-Brown 20
5 MSC E406 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 16
MATH276 Honors Vector Calculus Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW  10:00AM - 11:15AM
F      10:00AM - 11:50AM
David Borthwick 25
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh  11:30AM - 12:45PM
F      11:00AM - 11:50AM
James Nagy 25
2 MSC W301 TuTh  8:30AM - 9:45AM
F      9:00AM - 9:50AM
25
MATH321 Abstract Vector Spaces Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Raman Parimala 25
MATH346 Intro to Optimization Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Vladimir Oliker 25
2 MSC W303 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth 25
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Manuela Manetta 25
MATH352 PDE's in Action Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Alessandro Veneziani 25
MATH362 Probability & Statistics II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Bree Ettinger 35
2 MSC W303 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bree Ettinger 20
MATH362W Probability & Statistics II (with Writing) Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 M,W in W303, F in W306 MW  1:00PM - 2:15PM
F      10:00AM - 10:50AM
Bree Ettinger 18
MATH412 Real Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michele Benzi 25
MATH422 Abstract Algebra II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Suresh Venapally 25
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Michael Carr 25
2 MSC W306 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Victoria Powers 25



Graduate CS Courses

CS524 Theory Of Computing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Michelangelo Grigni
CS534 Machine Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 TuTh      4:00PM - 5:15PM Tianwei Yu
CS554 Database Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Shun Yan Cheung
CS557 Artificial Intelligence Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Eugene Agichtein
CS559 Distributed Processing Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Dorian Arnold
CS572 Information Retrieval Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Eugene Agichtein
CS580 Operating Systems Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Ken Mandelberg
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: Numerical Methods for Deep Learning Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Lars Ruthotto
CS584 Topics in Computer Science: mHealth: Affordable and Sustainable Healthcare Technologies Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 Woodruff Memorial Bldg. 4100 Th      2:00PM - 4:45PM Gari Clifford
CS700R Graduate Seminar Credits: 1
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 F      3:00PM - 3:50PM Eugene Agichtein



Graduate Math Courses

MATH512 Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W302 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shanshuang Yang
MATH516 Numerical Analysis II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Alessandro Veneziani
MATH522 Algebra II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W304 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Raman Parimala
MATH528 Algebraic Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM John Duncan
MATH532 Graph Theory II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Hao Huang
MATH546 Intro. to Differential Geometry II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Vladimir Oliker
MATH550 Functional Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Michele Benzi
MATH577R Seminar in Combinatorics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 M      4:00PM - 4:50PM Dwight Duffus
MATH578R Seminar in Algebra Credits: 1-9
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W304 Tu      4:00PM - 4:50PM David Zureick-Brown
MATH579R Seminar in Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 F      2:00PM - 2:50PM Lars Ruthotto
2 MSC W301 Tu      4:00PM - 5:00PM Vladimir Oliker
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W306 F      11:00AM - 11:50AM Bree Ettinger
MATH788 Topics in Algebra Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM David Zureick-Brown
MATH789 Topics in Analysis Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Lars Ruthotto