Mathematics Ph.D. Degree Recipients


2017

  • Name: Fuller, Jessica
    Advisor: Ron Gould
    Dissertation: On Saturation Specturm
  • Name: Gordon-Sarney, Reed
    Advisor: Parimala Raman
    Dissertation: Zero-Cycles on Tornors under Linear Algebraic Groups
  • Name: Kay, William
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus and Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: External Problems for Graphs and Hypergraphs

2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008

  • Name: Avart, Christian
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: Colorful Flowers
  • Name: Dudek, Andrzej
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: Problems in Extremal Combinatorics
  • Name: Magnant, Colton
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation: Partitions of Graphs under Distance Contraints
  • Name: Nastase, Esmeralda
    Advisor: Votech Rodl
    Dissertation: Color Criticality and Chromatic Connectivity of Graphs
  • Name: Poerschke, Annika
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: On Algorithmic Hypergraph Regularity
  • Name: Razouk, Nader
    Advisor: Michele Benzi
    Dissertation: Localization Phenomena in Matrix Functions: Theory and Algorithms

2007

  • Name: Hanson, Lauren
    Advisor: Eldad Haber
    Dissertation: Techniques in constrained optimization involving partial differential equations
  • Name: Kurzyniec, Dawid
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Towards Lightweight and Reconfigurable Resources Sharing Frameworks
  • Name: Zich, Jan
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: Hajos Conjecture and Triangulations

2006

  • Name: Berger, Andre
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni, Ojas Parekh
    Dissertation: Faster Minimum Weight Subgraph Algorithms
  • Name: Liu, Jia
    Advisor: Michele Benzi
    Dissertation: Preconditioned Krylov Subspace Methods for Incompressible Flow Problems
  • Name: Powell, Jeffrey
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation: Two Questions about Connectivity in Graphs
  • Name: Tengan, Eduardo
    Advisor: Eric Brussel, Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: Cohomology on surfaces; a Ramsey problem
  • Name: Wagner, Brian
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation: Subgraph Sequences in Graphs and Digraphs

2005

  • Name: Crane, Brian
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Forbidden Subgraphs And (k,m)-pancyclic Graphs
  • Name: Ferrara, Mike
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: The Degree Stripping Method For Potentially H-Graphic Sequences
  • Name: Garten, Heather
    Advisor: Jennifer Schultens
    Dissertation: Satellite Graphs
  • Name: Schmitt, John
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: On Potentially P-Graphic Degree Sequences And Saturated Graphs
  • Name: Siggers, Mark
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Hypergraph Packings And Galois Cohomology
  • Name: Tansey, Gerry
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: On Strong Connectivity And Cycles In Graphs

2004

  • Name: Palmer, Katrina
    Advisor: James Nagy
    Dissertation: Regularization of Quasi-Newton Methods: Applied to Image Restoration
  • Name: Perrone, Lisa
    Advisor: James Nagy
    Dissertation: Kronecker Products in Image Restoration
  • Name: Schacht, Mathias
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: On the Regularity Method for Hypergraphs
  • Name: Wilson, Ulrica
    Advisor: Eric Brussel
    Dissertation: Cyclicity of Division Algebras Over an Arithmetically Nice Field

2003

  • Name: Glimm, Tilmann
    Advisor: Rudolf Schmid
    Dissertation: Supersymplectic Reduction
  • Name: Sissokho, Papa
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Light Spanners and Sparse Pseudorandom Graphs
  • Name: Whalen, Thor
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Degree Conditions and Relations to Distance, Extendibility, and Levels of Connectivity in Graphs

2002

  • Name: Pfender, Florian
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Four Problems in Extremal Graph Theory

2001

  • Name: Bailey, Dionne
    Advisor: Victoria Powers
    Dissertation: Computational Approaches to Representation Theorems for Finitely Generated Real Algebras
  • Name: Dementieva, Yulia
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Equivalent Conditions for Hypergraph Regularity
  • Name: Hunt, Jason
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Forbidden Triples in Pancyclic Graphs
  • Name: Peng, Yuejian
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Counting Samll Cliques in the 3-Uniform Hypergraph

2000

  • Name: Brania, Abdelkrim
    Advisor: Shanshuang Yang
    Dissertation: The Controlled Modulus Condition and Quasiconformality in Metric Spaces
  • Name: Hynds, Emily
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: On the Structure of 2-Factors in Line Graphs
  • Name: Kanarsky, Margarita
    Advisor: Shanshuang Yang
    Dissertation: On Quasicircles and Dilatations of Quasisymmetric Homeomorphisms
  • Name: Robinson, Maria K.
    Advisor: Jennifer Schultens
    Dissertation: Classification of Heegaard Splittings for (Compact Nonorientable Surface) x S^1
  • Name: Skokan, Joseph
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Uniformity of Set Systems
  • Name: Xu, Taixi
    Advisor: Rudolf Schmid
    Dissertation: Finite Dimensional Completely Integrable Hamiltonian Systems Associated with Soliton Equations

1999

  • Name: Kochengin, Sergey
    Advisor: Vladimir Oliker
    Dissertation: Reflector Construction Problems
  • Name: Nagle, Brendan
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Regularity Properties for Triple Systems
  • Name: Wagner, Michelle
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: A Constructive Version of the Blow-UP Lemma
  • Name: Wolf, Allison
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: On the Chromatic Number of Graphs Determined by Pairs of Forbidden Subgraphs

1998

  • Name: Czygrinow, Andrzej
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Constructive Version of the Regularity Lemma and its Applications
  • Name: Faudree, Jill
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: 2-Factors and k-Orderability in Graphs
  • Name: Krzastek, Kathleen M.
    Advisor: Victoria Powers
    Dissertation: Describing Convex Polygons in R2 with Three Inequalities
  • Name: Laval, Philippe
    Advisor: Vladimer Oliker
    Dissertation: The Mean Curvature Flow Problem: Numerical Solution and Applications Image
  • Name: Lu, Xiaowu
    Advisor: Rudolf Schmid
    Dissertation: Symplectic Integration for Hamiltonian Systems and Applications
  • Name: Nardo, John Christopher
    Advisor: Jennifer Schultens, Yuanan Diao
    Dissertation: Equally Random Polygons are Globally Knoted

1997

  • Name: Pilyugin, Sergi S.
    Advisor: Paul Waltman
    Dissertation: Two Models of a Chemostat

1996

  • Name: De Maio, Joe
    Advisor: Robert Roth
    Dissertation: The Embedding of a 2-( C(n,2), n/2,1) Design in a Projective Plane of Even Order n
  • Name: Fuller, Allen
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: On {K(1,3),Z2}-free Graphs
  • Name: Goddard, Ted
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus
    Dissertation: Ordered Sets, Coloring and Complexity
  • Name: Thoma, Lubos
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Essays in Extremal Combinatorics
  • Name: Vysotina, Victoria
    Advisor: Vladimir Oliker
    Dissertation: Generalized Soultion of the Boundary Value Problem on S(n) for Polyhedrons with Prescribed Integral Curvature

1995

  • Name: Carroll, Blayne
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Subgraph Transformations: A Generalization of Line Graphs
  • Name: Gunderson, David Shane
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Extremal Problems on Boolean Algebras, Sum-Sets and Hypergraphs
  • Name: Harris, John
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Forbidden Triples of Subgraphs and Traceability
  • Name: Wysocka, Beata
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Some Results in Anti-Ramsey Theory

1994

  • Name: Acree, F. Glenn
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: Hamiltonian Problems and the Forbidden Subgraph Method
  • Name: Ginn, Mark
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus, Vojtech R
    Dissertation: On the Computational Complexity of Ordered Subgraph Recognition
  • Name: Sun, Quicun
    Advisor: Rudolf Schmid
    Dissertation: Relativistic Theories in f-Atlas
  • Name: Yang, Xinfa
    Advisor: Rudolf Schmid
    Dissertation: On Backlund Transformations for Nonlinear Differential Equations

1993

  • Name: Arasmith, David
    Advisor: Peter Winkler
    Dissertation: Disjoint Maximal Independent Sets
  • Name: Newman, Elsa
    Advisor: Vladmir Oliker
    Dissertation: Some Problems is Geometric Optics: Reflector Synthesis and Analysis
  • Name: Pennington, Robin
    Advisor: Paul Waltman
    Dissertation: A Risk Based Model of the Effect of Cofactors on the Spread of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome

1992

  • Name: Eaton, Nancy
    Advisor: Vojtech R
    Dissertation: Some Problems in Graph Ramsey Theory and Set Representations of Graphs
  • Name: Williamson, Sylvia
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus
    Dissertation: Fixed Point Properties and Ordered Sets

1991

  • Name: Ellermeyer, Sean
    Advisor: Paul Waltman
    Dissertation: Delayed Growth Response in Models of Microbial Growth and Competition in Continuous Culture
  • Name: Fletcher, Raymond Russwald
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Unique Path Property Digraphs
  • Name: Gersdorff, Graham Scott
    Advisor: Paul Waltman
    Dissertation: Singular Nonlinear Second Order Boundary Value Problems

1989

  • Name: Robinson, David Guy
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus
    Dissertation: Symmetric Chain Decompositions of the Lattice of Subspaces of a Finite Vector Space

1988

  • Name: Lindquester, Terri England
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: The Effects of Distance and Adjacency Conditions on Hamiltonian Properties in Graphs

1987

  • Name: Cho, Jung Rae
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Transitive Orientation and Recognition of Comparability Graphs
  • Name: Sherr, Joseph Samuel
    Advisor: Ronald J. Gould
    Dissertation: General and Connected Ramsey Theory for Graphs

1986

  • Name: Gikas, Miltiades
    Advisor: Dwight Duffus
    Dissertation: Fixed Points and Decompositions of Ordered Sets

1984

  • Name: Fichtner, Ronald Raymond
    Advisor: Philip C. Tonne
    Dissertation: The Closed Graph Theorem and Perfect Sequence Spaces
  • Name: Pedersen, John F.
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Confluence Methods and the Word Problem in Universal Algebra

1981

  • Name: Fogwell, Thomas Wilson
    Advisor: Luis Kramarz
    Dissertation: Collocation Methods for Inverse Problems for Differential Equations
  • Name: Francel, Margaret Ann
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Self-Conjugate Sets of Mutually Orthogonal Latin Squares
  • Name: Jensen, Richard Alan
    Advisor: Henry Sharp, Jr.
    Dissertation: A Study of Selfcomplimentary Hypergraphs
  • Name: Johnson, Corlis Powell
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Constructions of Neofields and Right Neofields

1980

  • Name: Bozeman, Sylvia D. Trimble
    Advisor: Luis Kramarz
    Dissertation: Representations of Generalized Inverses of Fredholm Operators
  • Name: Jacobson, Michael Scott
    Advisor: Henry Sharp, Jr.
    Dissertation: On Various Extensions of Ramsey Theory

1978

  • Name: Bakker, William Clark
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: A Method of Iteration for Solving Functional Differential Equations with Advanced and Retarded Arguments
  • Name: John, David Jerome
    Advisor: Mary F. Neff
    Dissertation: On the Structure of the 'Free' Distributively Generated Near-Ring

1977

  • Name: Garrett, Ronald Francis
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Problems Concerning Residual Finiteness in Algebras
  • Name: Parker, George Edgar
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Construction and Differentiable Approximation of Semigroups of Nonlinear Transformations
  • Name: Taliaferro, Dickenson Moore
    Advisor: Clay C. Ross, Jr.
    Dissertation: Functional Equations in Linear Squares

1976

  • Name: Caine, Bruce Randolph
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Finite Equationally Complete Algebras in Congruence Permutable Varieties
  • Name: de Caux, Peter Anthony
    Advisor: John W. Rogers, Jr.
    Dissertation: Two Topological Spaces
  • Name: Pate Jr., Thomas H.
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Some Improvements in Neuberger's Iteration Procedure for Solving Partial Differential Equations
  • Name: Peeples, Donald Richard
    Advisor: Robert L. Kruse
    Dissertation: Algebras with a Modular Subalgebra Lattice
  • Name: Ross, Sharon Cutler
    Advisor: Chang Bang
    Dissertation: A Classification of Modules over Discrete Valuation Rings
  • Name: Stucke, Carl H.
    Advisor: John W. Rogers, Jr.
    Dissertation: Embedding One-Dimensional Continua in the Product of an Arc and a Simple Triod

1974

  • Name: Cruse, Allan B.
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Combinatorial Problems in Universal Algebra
  • Name: Jacob Jr., Roy Thomas
    Advisor: Philip Tonne
    Dissertation: Matrix Transformations on Analytic Sequence Spaces
  • Name: Petrides, Julia Tennant
    Advisor: Henry Sharp, Jr.
    Dissertation: Locally Complete Graphs
  • Name: Smith, Michel
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: The Irreducibility of Continua which are the Inverse Limit of a Collection of Generalized Hausdorff Arcs
  • Name: Stricklen Jr., Simon Albert
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: Images of Metric Spaces under Closed Mappings

1973

  • Name: Aust, Mary Catherine
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Automorphisms and Primitive Elements in Free Algebras
  • Name: Mcmorris, Jewell Edna
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: A Characterization of Clans whose Underlying Spaces are Planar Compactifications of a Ray
  • Name: Pace, Jack R.
    Advisor: Clay C. Ross, Jr.
    Dissertation: Integral Equations and Interface Conditions
  • Name: Wagner, Stephen Scott
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Maximizing the Likelihood Function Associated with Contingency Tables having A-Priori Zeros

1972

  • Name: Carlisle, Ronald L.
    Advisor: John W. Rogers, Jr.
    Dissertation: Monotone Maps and Maps between Graphs

1971

  • Name: Eslinger, Robert Clayton
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: An Implicit Function Theorem with Applications to Locally Banach Semigroups with Identity
  • Name: Hartman, Phillip Alan
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Ordered Quasigroups and Loops
  • Name: Holmes III, John Parham
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Partial Groupoids on a Banach Space
  • Name: Kropa, James Combs
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: Topological Semigroups with Identity Metrizability and Embeddability
  • Name: May Jr., Everette Lee
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Nonlinear Spectral Theory
  • Name: Merryman Sr., Emory Hughes
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: Applications of Category Theory to Normed Linear Spaces
  • Name: Robertson, Muril Lynn
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Functional Differential Equations

1970

  • Name: Carlisle III, W. Homer
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Problems in the Theory of Semigroup Varieties

1969

  • Name: Clark, David M.
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Problems Concerning Free Algebras
  • Name: Falconer, Etta Z.
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Quasigroup Identities Invariant Under Isotopy
  • Name: Irwin, Caulton Lee
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Green's Functions and Inverting Operators for Singular Boundary Value Problems
  • Name: Lindner, Charles Curtis
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Embedding Theorems for Partial Latin Squares
  • Name: Russell, Mary Jean
    Advisor: William S. Mahavier
    Dissertation: Monotone Upper Semi-Continuous Decompositions of Continual Irreducibles About a Finite Subset
  • Name: Treash, Anne Christine
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Inverse Property Loops and Related Steiner Triple Systems

1968

  • Name: Spellmann, John Winston
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Solutions to U - FU in a Banach Space
  • Name: Webb, Glenn Francis
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: Semi-Groups of Nonlinear Nonexpansive Transformations in Banach Spaces

1966

  • Name: Rutledge, Dorothy Stallworth
    Advisor: John W. Neuberger
    Dissertation: One-Parameter Semigroups of Continuous Nonlinear Transformations
  • Name: Saade, John Marshall
    Advisor: Trevor Evans
    Dissertation: Some Problems Concerning Identities in Algebra