Computer Science M.S. Degree Recipients


2017

  • Name: Liu, Yuanyuan
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Lu, Xiang
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Shi, Juanfei
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Vaughn, Christopher
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wang, Yuxing
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Yang, Juncheng
    Advisor: Ymir Vigfusson
    Dissertation:

2016

  • Name: Chien, Jung-Ting
    Advisor: Mary Galinski
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Cui, Jing
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Garvey, Clarissa
    Advisor: James Nagy
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Hong, Xia
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Jiang, Rui
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Kay, William
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Meng, Zibo
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Nalisnik, Michael
    Advisor: Lee Cooper
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Pournajaf, Layla
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Spears, Wesley
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Sun, Xiaobo
    Advisor: Zhaohui Qin
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Tao, Liang
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Xiao, Hua
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:

2015

  • Name: Garcia Ulloa,Daniel
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Hu, Julian
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Ji, Peng
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Jurczyk, Tomasz
    Advisor: Jinho Choi
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Luo, Zhen
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Singh, Pawandeep
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Vo, Hoang
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:

2014

  • Name: Bermudez, Hernando
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Kazerouni, Ameen
    Advisor: Ashish Sharma
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Teng, Dejun
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wang, Kai
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wang, Man
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Zhou, Chi
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:

2013

  • Name: Adams, Nathan
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Goryczka, Slawomir
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Kelley, Chris
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Klymko, Christine
    Advisor: Michele Benzi
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Lagun, Dmitry
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Lai, Yu-An
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Slawinski, Jaroslaw
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:

2012

  • Name: Hung, Hao-Hsing
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Kuhlemann, Verena
    Advisor: Michele Benzi
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wang, Tao
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wu, Tunan
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Xiaofeng Xu
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:

2011

  • Name: Liu, Qiaoling
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Przybylinski, Thomas
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:

2010

  • Name: Aji, Abulimiti
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Guo, Qi
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Knepper, Sarah
    Advisor: James Nagy
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Pai, Akshatha Kalsanka
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Sun, Jing
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Yuan, Shuai
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Zhang, Xin
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Zhu, Yun
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:

2009

  • Name: Chai, Linlin
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Han, Liyuan
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Jurczyk, Pawel
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Keating, Kenneth
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Liu, Yandong
    Advisor: Eugene Agichtein
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Mudd, Joseph
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Shi, Pu
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Wang, Yanhong
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:

2008

  • Name: Dougherty, Daniel
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Srivistava, Akanksha
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Zhou, Dongfang
    Advisor: James J. Lu
    Dissertation:

2007

  • Name: Aycock, Matthew
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Gardner, James
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Hawkins, Samuel
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Liu, Lin
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation:
  • Name: Lohfert, Robin
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Using Dimensional Reduction to Improve the Effect of Propositional Reasoning Systems
  • Name: Rangachari, Kumudhavalli
    Advisor: Li Xiong
    Dissertation:

2006

  • Name: Dudek, Andrzej
    Advisor: Ronald Gould and Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation: Planar Ramsey Numbers
  • Name: Healey, Johnny
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Yaccscript: a Platform for Intersecting High Level Languages
  • Name: LaRosa, Christopher
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg and Li Xiong
    Dissertation: MSKD: A Mining System for Kernel Trace Data
  • Name: Morris, Christopher
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation: Using Java 3D as a Game Engine
  • Name: Siva, Sebastien
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Xcast: A Peer-to-Peer Network Communication Primitive
  • Name: Zich, Jan
    Advisor: Vojtech Rodl
    Dissertation:

2005

  • Name: Franckle, Charles T. Jr.
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: A Data Management System for Data Without Structures
  • Name: Gadi, Urvashi
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: Design an Extensible Franework for Providing Distributed Digital Library Services
  • Name: Kim, Sungryong S.
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Heuristic for SQL Extension of the XRDB Model
  • Name: Pathak, Saurabh
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: A Complete Focused Crawling Stystem for Digital Libraries
  • Name: Pirami, Ali
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: CV-Med Cluster Validation for Microarray Gene Expression Data
  • Name: Scoggins, Matthew
    Advisor: James Lu and Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: SICL: A System for Specifying and Solving Boolean Constraint Problems in Relational Databases
  • Name: Sharma, Yogya
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: A Separator for Planar Graphs

2004

  • Name: Renjen, Sonali
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Normalizing XML Through Relational Databases
  • Name: Sherwood, Adam
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: An Efficient Implementation of Suffix Trees Indexing the Human Genome
  • Name: Xu, Shufu
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: An Improvement to the BitTorrent Peer-to-Peer Protocol
  • Name: Zhu, Jian-Au
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Dictionary-Based Mulitple Relational Databases (MRDB): A Meta-Driven Approach to Interoperability in Multiple Databases

2003

  • Name: Bavetta, Bayard
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: TCP Bayard: Laying the Foundation for a Rate-Adaptive Transmission Control Protocol
  • Name: Bryant, Garrett
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Distrubuted Client-Side Error Recovery in Modern Multimedia Streaming Environments
  • Name: Dunegan, Alexander
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation: A Metadata Approach to Managing XML in Relational Databases
  • Name: Hwang, Peter S.
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: MPI Through Firewalls
  • Name: Parikh, Tajus K.
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: IRIS:Artificially Intelligent Real-time Improvistional System
  • Name: Shkolnik, Alexander
    Advisor: James Lu
    Dissertation: Neurally Controlled Simulated Robot: Applying Cultured Neuons to Handle an Approach/Avoidance Task in Real Time and a Framework for Studying Learning in Virtro
  • Name: Yang, Bo
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: EGTAPI: Emory Graphical Tool for Assembler Programming Instruction

2002

  • Name: Akhavein, Mehdi
    Advisor: James L. Lu & Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: MetaSQLd: A Database System with SQL Mutable Structure
  • Name: Demetiev, Daniel
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation:
  • Name: He, Junjun
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: An Extensible Videoconference Tool for a Collaborative Computing Framework
  • Name: Peck-Walden, Pearce Ian
    Advisor: Ken Madelberg
    Dissertation: Reducing Security Overhead in 802.11b Networks
  • Name: Ruvinsky, Alicia
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: Monitoring Mobile Agent Hosts: Exploiting Agent Mobility to Optimize Performance of Distributed Computations
  • Name: Tonev, Georgi
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: WLanMonitor: A Network Performance Classification Tool for 802.11b Local Area Wireless Networks
  • Name: Xu, Tao
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: Data Structures for Extremal Optimization

2001

  • Name: Chandramohan, Srividya
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: A Repository System with Secure Access Control for Computational Environments
  • Name: Sankaran, Gopinath
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: PVM Emulation in the Harness Metacomputing System: A Plug-in Based Approach
  • Name: Zhang, Yingzi
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam and Phil Hutto
    Dissertation: Design and Implementation of a Simple Totally-ordered Reliable Multicast Protocol in Java

1999

  • Name: Malowinska, Malgorzata
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: An Implementation of a Multi-Round Algorithm for Synchronizing Files Over a Communication Link
  • Name: Pan, Baiyu
    Advisor: Michelangelo Grigni
    Dissertation: Lossy Compression on X Protocols

1998

  • Name: Bozocea, George
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Agent-Based System for Distributed Processing
  • Name: Karchmar, Adam
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Java File Manager for the Collaborative Computing Framework Dataspace
  • Name: Nallathambi, Balaguru
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: MTCP: A Scalable, Responsive Congestion Control Scheme for Reliable Multicast
  • Name: Nandyal, Balasubramanian
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: MIPS - A Mobile IP Simulator
  • Name: Solomon, Michael
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: A Performance Evaluation of Parallel I/O in a Database Environment
  • Name: Tang, Yu
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: An Active Mulicast Network Testbed

1997

  • Name: Breuker, Carla
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: IMNX: An Input Multiplexer
  • Name: Rammohan, Radhika
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: Robust Videoconferencing in Best-Effort Networks Using a Hierarchichal Video Codec

1996

  • Name: Liu, Yigong
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation: A Study of Parallel Rendering Algorithms

1995

  • Name: Liu, Yan
    Advisor: Shun Yan Cheung
    Dissertation: Design and Implementation of a Parallel Process
  • Name: Sedora, Nancy
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Implementation and Analysis of the NHT-1 I/O Benchmarks on PIOUS for PVM

1994

  • Name: Ferrari, Adam
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: An Object-Oriented System for Netowrk Concurrent Computing
  • Name: Hartley III, Charles Lewie
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Distributive Object Programming on General Purpose Networks
  • Name: Jonas, David
    Advisor: Ken Mandelburg
    Dissertation: Enhancing NFS File Monitoring with Pathname Extraction

1993

  • Name: Temko, Benjamin David
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation:
  • Name: White, Scott
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: NAS Benchmarks on Virtual Parallel Machines

1992

  • Name: Kelley, Melisa Ann
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: An Interactive Tool for Data Parallel Concurrent Processing
  • Name: Miahnahri, Azita
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Simulation of Attractor Neural Network
  • Name: Schmidt, Brian
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: Empirical Analysis of Overheads in Cluster Environments

1991

  • Name: Wang, Yang
    Advisor: Chang Bang
    Dissertation: Graphic User Interface Language

1989

  • Name: Leung, Raymond Chung-chun
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation: Graph Coloring Algorithms
  • Name: Weathers, Donna Ginn
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation: Debugging In a Multi-Process, Multi-Window Environment

1988

  • Name: Leon, Edgar
    Advisor: Ken Mandelburg
    Dissertation: MC68000 Simulator for the HOCA Operating System

1987

  • Name: Boris Jerkunica
    Advisor: Chang Bang
    Dissertation: A Further Investigation into the Causes of Pathology in Game Trees
  • Name: Kim, Hong Ryul
    Advisor: Vaidy Sunderam
    Dissertation: A System for Tool Based Solutions to Application Problems

1985

  • Name: Torbert, Julia Burke
    Advisor: Ronald Gould
    Dissertation: The Bandwidth Recution Problem

1982

  • Name: Mobley, Jr., Everett Cullen
    Advisor: Ken Mandelberg
    Dissertation: Software Tools on VS/9

1981

  • Name: Coles, Patricia
    Advisor: John Kevin Doyle
    Dissertation: Parsing LR(K) Grammars

1980

  • Name: Fowler, Joel
    Advisor: Henry Sharp, Jr.
    Dissertation: Hypergraphical Enumeration