Emory University Department of Mathematics & Computer Science

Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science Group

FacultySpecialitiesFacultySpecialities
Dwight Duffus Ordered combinatorial and
algebraic structures, graphs
Ron Gould Extremal graph theory: paths, cycles, matchings,
Turan-type extremal theory.
structural graph theory, combinatorics
Mic Grigni Theory of computation, circuit complexity,
geometric algorithms, approximation algorithms
Vojta Rodl Graph theory, hypergraphs,
ramsey theory, combinatorics
Bob Roth Combinatorics
Frequent Visitors:
Michal Karonski Probabilistic combinatorics,
graph theory, algorithms
Yoshi Kohayakawa Combinatorics and graph theory,
emphasis on probabilistic methods
Tomasz Luczak Graph theory, probabilistic methods
in discrete math and CS,
combinatorial number theory
Andrzej Rucinski Probabilistic combinatorics,
random structures,
graph and hypergraph theory





Combinatorics Ph.D. Graduates (and advisors): For more info see: Ph.D. Graduates

Glenn F. Acree (Gould) Kinnari Amin (Gould) David Arasmith (Winkler) Christian Avart (Rodl) Andre Berger (Grigni & Parekh)
Vindya Bhat (Rodl) Blayne Carroll (Gould) Megan Cream (Gould) Brian Crane (Gould) Domingos Dellamonica (Rodl)
Andrzej Czygrinow (Rodl) Joe De Maio (Roth) Andrzej Dudek (Rodl) Yulia Dementieva (Rodl) Nancy Eaton (Rodl)
Jill Faudree (Gould) Michael Ferrara (Gould) Allen Fuller (Gould) Silke Gehrke (Gould) Miltos Gikas (Duffus)
Mark Ginn (Duffus & Rodl) Ted Goddard (Duffus) David Gunderson (Rodl) John Harris (Gould) Jason Hunt (Gould)
Emily Hynds (Gould) Michael Jacobson (Sharp) Susan Janiszewski (Gould) Steve La Fleur (Rodl) Victor Larsen (Gould & Postle)
Sang June Lee (Rodl) Curt Lindner (Evans) Terri Lindquester (Gould) Colton Magnant (Gould) Daniel Martin (Rodl)
Brendan Nagle (Rodl) Esmeralda Nastase (Rodl) Yuejian Peng (Rodl & Rucinski) Florian Pfender (Gould) Annika Poerschke (Rodl)
Jeff Powell (Gould) T. John Retter (Rodl) David Robinson (Duffus) Mathias Schacht (Rodl) Benjamin Shemmer (Rodl)
John Schmitt (Gould) Joesph Sherr (Gould) Mark Siggers (Rodl) Papa Sissokho (Grigni & Rodl) Joe Skokan (Rodl)
Gerry Tansey (Gould) Eduardo Tengen (Rodl) Lubos Thoma (Rodl) Michelle Wagner (Duffus & Rodl) Brian Wagner (Gould)
Thor Whalen (Gould) Sylvia Williamson (Duffus) Allison Wolf (Gould) Paul Wrayno (Gould) Beata Wysocka (Rodl)
Jan Zich (Rodl)


  • For sample graduate programs in combinatorics see Sample Track



    Outside links

    Combinatorics Links: Random Structures and Algorithms (Karonski and Rucinski Eds) | Erdos Number Project | Combinatorics.net | Elec. J. Combinatorics - World Combinatorics Exchange | Combinatorialists I have known |

    Research tools: MathSciNet | Emory library catalog | Emory ILL | Emory online journals